I bought this item to make those old teen Scout or man Scout firestarters. You know, the kind where you take an old cardboard egg carton and stuff it with lint from the dryer and pour this wax over them and then break them apart.
Make candles with a personal touch using this Paraffin Wax by ArtMinds™. Mix your own signature scent or a beautiful color when you melt it in a candle warmer.
Paraffin wax is the most popular wax for candle making. You have probably heard the terms “straight paraffin wax” and “blended paraffin wax”. A straight paraffin wax is just that, a simple wax with a melt point of somewhere between 125 – 200 degrees.
– Create a pre-paid shipping label. – Insert the URL link to the label.
Paraffin is the name for the normal group of hydrocarbons called alkanes, a byproduct of petroleum. The solid forms of paraffin are called paraffin wax. Paraffin wax is a mixture of alkanes with a carbon number more than about 22.
Updated to Q1 2017. The first quarter is likely to be a quiet trading period for the paraffin wax market. Price levels are expected to be largely stable across different regions.
Paraffin wax, colourless or white, somewhat translucent, hard wax consisting of a mixture of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons ranging in melting point from about 48° to 66° C (120° to 150° F).
Waxing, Paraffin wax. Paraffin is found in most types of mineral oils. Chemically paraffin is classified as hydrocarbon. The melting point is around 50°C and once it becomes solid or wax the range of the chemical formula is …
Paraffin may refer to:. Substances. Paraffin wax, a white or colourless soft solid that is used as a lubricant and for other applications; Liquid paraffin (drug), a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and for medical purposes
Fully refined paraffin waxes typically have a low oil content (below .5% by weight), good color (+28 min ASTM), and are very hard. Most will meet FDA requirements 178.3710 (for use in contact with food).